fbpx

Find Us: 11 Knuckey St, Darwin City NT 0800

Lynette Corby

Dob:                  01/07/1958
Area: Haasts Bluff
Region: Papunya
Other Names: Lynette Corby Nungurrayi

Lynette Corby is also known as Lynette Daniels Nungurrayi. Lynette was born 1st July 1958 at Haasts Bluff and comes from the region of Papunya, Yamuturrngu (Mt Liebig) in the Northern Territory. She is from the Luritja language group. She worked for a decade at Watiyawanu Community at Mt. Liebig specializing in Luritja. Lynette Corby is a very important and active member of the community.
Lynette commenced painting around 1990 for Papunya Tula Artists and currently paints for them as well as for Watiwayanu Artists. She depicts stories such as the Witchetty Grub, Snake and Woman Dreamings. In her earlier style paintings, she used some traditional iconography and realistic motifs of bush foods, implements and human figures. Lynette’s more recent paintings display a departure from using realistic elements and a move into an abstract depiction of stories her dreaming includes Grass Seeds, Tree Roots and Rock Hole, these are all found within the landscape of Lynette’s homeland. The colours she uses are dramatic yet balanced and she has perfected her craft. When painting on linen Lynette creates a blend of colour that adds depth and dimension to her work, creating an almost 3-D effect.
In 1997 Lynette Corby entered in the North Territory Fashion Award with a self-designed screen-printed garment. She is an adventures artist using traditional stories in new and very interesting ways working in several mediums: acrylic, lino prints, screen printing, silk printing, basket weaving and sketching. Lynette Corby works in several mediums and paints in acrylics and screen-printing onto garments. She is a former assistant teacher of Luritja, written and spoken language and is highly regarded in her community and is an extremely talented and innovative artist. Lynette’s works are sought after and her work has been widely exhibited and feature in numerous corporate and private collections, including an entry in the 2003 Telstra Awards.

Artworks