fbpx

Find Us: 11 Knuckey St, Darwin City NT 0800

Jimmy Machirri Pascoe

 Also Known As: Pascoe, Jimmy Machirri, Jimmy Mason
 Alternative Spelling: Matchirri, Matjini, Matjirri
  
  
 Born:                  1945 c.
 Community:             Maningrida, Ramingining, Central Arnhem Land
 Outstation:            Gu-mugumuk
 Language:              Burarra   Local group: Mardalpa
 Social Affiliation:    Yirrichinga moiety, Ngarrich subsection
 Medium:                Bark painting, ochres on bark, carved and painted  

Subjects: Common subject is Baru (estuarine crocodile) who made the location Gamurra Gu-yurra in the artist’s clan lands. Baru’s head transformed into stone at a site near Gu-mugumuk. Paintings can also show Rajarra (silver barramundi) and Gurndaka (mullet), the food of Baru. Gardji/Gatji, Diver bird, Catfish

Collection: The Holmes a Court Collection, Perth.

Group Exhibitions:

1983, Artists of Arnhem Land, Canberra School of Arts.; 1989, The Sixth National Aboriginal Art Award Exhibition, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin

Artworks