Ada Parry

Australian Aboriginal Artist





Ada is the sister of world renowned artists Martina Parry and Regina Wilson.






Ada Parry


Also known as: Wilmadder

Born:          	6/12/1955 
State:        	NT 
Region:    	Daly / Wadeye 
Community: 	Daly River / Wadeye [Port Keats]
Outstation: 	Wudikapildiyerr 
Language: 	Marrithiyel 
Local group:    Nungari

Medium: Acrylic paint on canvas
Subjects: Turtle, Fish, Waterlily, bushtuckers

Exhibitions:
1988, Karen Brown Gallery, Darwin NT
1988, the Fifth National Aboriginal Art Award Exhibition, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin
1989, the Sixth National Aboriginal Art Award Exhibition, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin

Notes:
Ada Parry was born in 1955, in the Daly River region of the Northern Territory. Her homeland, Wudikapildiyerr is situated amid wetlands and floodplains west of the Daly River Aboriginal Reserve around 300 kilometres south-west of Darwin. The subject matter of Ada's works is based around her country, food gathering and the practice of weaving fibre art, and stems directly from her experiences of living in the bush.

The scale of her works allow for a multitude of experiences from that of an up-close encounter with the fascinating craftsmanship of weaving to a long distance view depicting her country and allowing for this intricacy to be seen in a more contextual sense. It is this transient quality that renders the visual experience of Ada's work so unique and captivating.

Ada's aesthetic is representative of the emergence of a new contemporary wave from the region. The works are at once fresh with the sophisticated integrity of a grand tradition, but are imbued with a new sense of freedom. This characteristic of her paintings makes her work readily palatable as her unique visual language has a universal beauty that can be appreciated by Indigenous and Contemporary art lovers alike.

Ada is the sister of world renowned artists Martina Parry and Regina Wilson.